f    The "New" Burkett Family Web Site

"By and For the Descendants of Henry Burkett & Mary 'Polly' Epley Burkett"

 

MILITARY SERVICE

1812 - PRESENT

From the very start, Henry Burkett and his descendants have honored the family in protecting our country’s freedoms.  Beginning with Henry Burkett in the War of 1812, to a person who is currently piloting a helicopter in Afghanistan, this family, both direct descendants and the spouses of direct descendants, has served our country well.  The following listing is just a beginning and was derived from obituaries, cemetery & burial records, WW-II Army enlistment records and personal information from other descendants.  With the help of others, it is hoped that we can create a more comprehensive list so that we may honor all of those who have served or are currently serving.     Let us know who we have missed.

Many of these individuals are buried in either a National Cemetery or a State Veteran's Cemetery.  Look here.

http://www.burkettfamily.org/_themes/compass/rule_compass.gif

Select the Service Period here:

War of 1812  *  Civil War  *  Spanish American War  *  WW-I  *  WW-II   
Korean Conflict  
*  Vietnam  *  Desert Storm/Shield  *  Iraq/Afghanistan  *  Other

http://www.burkettfamily.org/_themes/compass/rule_compass.gif

                                                

 Army                   Navy               Air Force              Marines              Coast Guard

Direct descendants listed in bold font.
 

Name

Dates

Service

Comments


                    War of 1812
 – (1812-1815) – [1]

Henry Burkett   (1794-1875)

 1813-1818

Army

Capt Graham’s Tenn Rifleman

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

http://www.burkettfamily.org/_themes/compass/rule_compass.gif

                                                

 Army                   Navy               Air Force              Marines              Coast Guard

 

Civil War – (1861-1865) – [5

George Washington Burkett   (1835-1917)

 

Confederate Army

Co. H, 18th  Reg’t Tennessee Inf.

Jacob Lorenza Burkett   (c1832-1876)

 

Confederate Army

Co. D, 18th  Reg’t Tennessee Inf.

James Burkett   (1836-1916)

 

Confederate Army

Co. E, 8th  Reg’t Tennessee Cav.

John Burkett   (c1828-c1870)

1865-       .

Confederate Army

35 Tennessee Inf. (5 Tenn. Reg't Prov'l Army. Mountain Rifle Reg.) 35th Regt, Tennessee Inf (5th Inf) (1st Mountain Rifle Reg)

James Hall   (1835-1865)

 

Confederate Army

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

http://www.burkettfamily.org/_themes/compass/rule_compass.gif

                                                

 Army                   Navy               Air Force              Marines              Coast Guard

 

Spanish American War – (1898-1901) – [5]

Henry Alexander [Hall] Brown   (1865-      ) -

U.S. Army

2nd Tenn Inf.
George Wright Bruce   (1851-1936) -

U.S. Army

Pvt, 158th Indiana Inf. 
Charles Lyon Donnelly   (1880-1937)

1899-1902

U.S. Army

Sgt, Co. I, 2nd  U.S. Cav
Claude Bruce Perryman   (1880-1963)   U.S. Army Pvt, Co 5, Reg 5, U.S. Vol Inf. 
Morgan Elza Sullivan    (1874-1938)   U.S. Army Troop H, U.S. Calvalry

Back to Top

http://www.burkettfamily.org/_themes/compass/rule_compass.gif

                                                

 Army                   Navy               Air Force              Marines              Coast Guard

 

WW-I – (1914-1918) – [23]

Eugene Bradford   (1899-1953)

 1917-1919
1942-1946

U.S. Marine Corps

Major Cas. Co. D, 72nd Inf.  WW-I & II

George Elmore Brady   (1898-1974)

-

U.S. Army

Pvt

George Francis Burkett   (1898-1963)

1917-1919

U.S. Marine Corps

Cpl 

Horace Evans Burkett   (1893-1980)

1918-        .

U.S. Army

 

Lee Pyeatt Burkett   (1895-1965)

-

U.S. Army

 

Ernest Milton Burkette   (1892-1964) - U.S. Army PFC, Germany

Augustus Camp   (1899-1964)

-

U.S. Army

Pvt

Arthur Clint Gardner   (1891-1969)   U.S. Army PFC, Co F  315 Engineers
Avy Earl Hancock   (1895-1980) - U.S. Army Sgt

Joseph Jones Horton, DVM   (1895-1973)

1917-1919

U.S. Army

 

Benjamin Franklin Majors   (1893-1951) 1917-1919 U.S. Army Cook, 118 Field Artillery, 31st Div
Fred McKenzie   (1898-1976) 1917-1922 U.S. Navy RM1

Minnis Melane McMichael   (1896-1961)

-

U.S. Army

PFC

Charlie Henry Nail   (1899-1988)

1920-1923

U.S. Army

 

Patrick Peterson   (1895-1957)

1918-1918

U.S. Army

3 Co. 13th Inf Repl Bn

Paul Louis Tissaw   (1894-1973) - U.S. Navy  

Zollie Lawson Quesenbury   (1897-1960)

1918-1918

U.S. Army

Co E, 384th Inf. 96 Div

Raymond Peter Rust   (1895-1949)

 -

U.S. Army

 

Edwin Jackson Safford   (1888-1954)

-

U.S. Army

 

John William Harrison Shelton   (1891-1959)

1918-1919

U.S. Army

PFC  Medical Dept

Chester Everett Spradling   (1896-1973)  - U.S. Army  PFC 

Fred Archibald Templeton   (1888-1965)

-

U.S. Army

2 LT,  85 Infantry 

Felon Brown Trapp   (1893-1924)

1918-       . 

U.S. Army

France & Germany

       

Back to Top

http://www.burkettfamily.org/_themes/compass/rule_compass.gif

                                                

 Army                   Navy               Air Force              Marines              Coast Guard

 

WW-II – (1941-1945) – [316]      (A-B)  *  (C-G)  *  (H-L)  *  (M-P)  *  (R-T)  *  (W-Y)                                            

William Nathaniel Adams   (1919-2009)

194o-       .

U.S. Army

TSgt.  Bronze star, D-Day survivor

George Kenneth Addy   (1906-1991) 1941-       . `  

George Alexander Albright  (1922-2013)

1939-1991

U.S. Army

MSgt.  Also Korea, Vietnam and Persian Gulf 

Thomas D. Alexander   (1921-2001)

1942-1946

U.S. Army Air Corps

Sgt 

David Gaston Alford (Col. USAF Ret)   (1917-2002)

1939-1965

U.S. Air Force

Also Korea

Walter Alexander Allen   (191o-1998)

1944-1946

U.S. Army

 

Paul James Anderson   (1907-1967)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

Verdie D. Andrews   (1925-2011)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

 William Jack Archer   (1915-1977) 1938-1959   U.S. Army  

Robert C. Arrants   (1922-1998)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Charles Edward [Perryman] Bachelder 
     
(1914-1980)

1942-1945

U.S. Navy

CM2c V6  USS Cascade (AD-16)

Billy Ray Baker   (1929-1999)

1944-1946

U.S. Navy

 Also Korea

William Sherman Baker   (1925-1995)

1943-1946

U.S. Army

 

Daniel Basil Banks, Sr.   (1917-2007)

1943-1945

U.S. Navy

 

Billy Leon Barriger   (1921-1977)

1942-1946

U.S. Navy

 

David Leonard Beard   (1922-2004)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

Sgt, 2520th AAF BU

Luster Ray Beard   (1907-1948)

1942-1945

U.S. Army Air Corps

Sgt

Dr. Joseph Charles Beaver   (1920-2004)

1942-1945

U.S. Coast Guard

Lt. Senior Grade

Verna Holle Tamborelle Beaver   (1922-2017

-

U.S. Navy

 

William Lee Beaver, Jr.   (Living)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Don Earl Beck   (1927-2002) - U.S. Army  

Dallas W. Beers   (1917-1985)

1941-1945

U.S. Army

 

Carl Peter Berger   (1923-2005)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

Mack Vaughn Bigbee   (1926-2007)

1944-1946

U.S. Navy

S2c, USS Pathfinder (AGS1) 

Cecil Ernest Billings   (1919-2002)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

Walter Sherman Blackwell   (1912-1973)

1941-1959

 

Also Korea

Denver Daniel Blankenship   (1916-1991)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

John Thomas Boman, Jr.   (1919-1977)

-

U.S. Navy

 

George Conrad Bowling   (1910-1978)

-

U.S. Air Force

 

Alvin Bowman   (1919-1985)

1944-1969

U.S. Marine Corps

Also Korea

Howard D. Boyd   (1912-1992)

-

U.S. Navy

 

John "Jack" Bradberry   (1923-1994)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Edward Ansil Brent   (1915-2008)

1942-1944

U.S. Army

28th Infantry Div

Myron Don Britt   (1911-1961)

1943-1945

U.S. Army

Co A, 247th Inf Regt, 42nd Inf Div.

Earl Thomas Brown   (1918-1982)

1941-       .

U.S. Army

 

Earnest Harold "Bub" Brown   (1920-1998)

1942-1945

U.S. Marine Corps

Bronze Star

Enos Robert "Bob" Brown   (1912-1971)

-

U.S. Army

 

Beatrice V. Bruce   (1923-1990)

1944-1945

 U.S. Army

Tec5 Womens's Army Aux Corps

Roy Ernest Bruce   (1924-1992)

-

 U.S. Navy

Cox 

Wilfred Wayne Bruce   (1917-1977)

1944-1946

U.S. Marine Corps

 

Carl Rufus Bundesman, Jr.   (1922-2002)

1943-1946

U.S. Army

 

Charles Allen Burke, Jr.   (1920-1982)

1937-       .

U.S. Navy

 

Bob Preston Burkett, Sr.   (1923-1988)

1943-1945

U.S. Navy

 

Dale Logan Burkett   (1923-1993)

1944-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Edwin Elwood Burkett   (1911-1989)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

SSgt Inf., France, Italy, N. Africa

Edward Alvin Burt   (1918-1976) - U.S. Army Pvt
George Francis Burkett   (1898-1963) - U.S. Marine Corps Cpl
Hyram Nathaniel Burkett   (1914-1986)

1940-1963

U.S. Army Air Corps MSgt, CWO   also Korea

Jack Louis Burkett   (1926-1985)

1944-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Jacob Bentley "Jake" Burkett   (1923-1990)

1942-1945

U.S. Navy

 

James Martin Burkett   (1927-1917)

-

 

Also Korea 

James William Burkett   (1920-1973)

1940-       .

U.S. Army

 

Joseph Washington Burkett, Jr.   (1912-2001)

 

U.S. Army

Maj. w/Patton 3rd Army, incl Battle of the Bulge

Joe Watkins Burkett   (1920-2015)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

Joyce Elaine Lindhart Burkett   (1920-1982)

  U.S. Navy Y3  Nurse

Lavon W. Burkett   (1923-1995)

1943-1946

U.S. Army

 

Odus Dalton Burkett   (1921-1988) - U.S. Army Pvt

Prentiss Brackston Burkett, (Maj, USAF Ret)  (1915-1984)

1942-1960

U.S. Air Force

Also Korea

Richard Earl Burkett   (1922-2000)

1942-1946

U.S. Army

 

Robert Edmond Burkett   (1916-2006)

1945-       .

U.S. Army

 

Robert William Burkett   (1918-1990)

1944-1944

U.S. Army

 

Theo Benton Burkett   (1908-1972)

1944-          

U.S. Army

 Womens Army Corps, Pvt

Vivian Rose Neil Burkett   (1924-1992)

1944-1945

U.S. Navy

 

Vollie Odus Burkett   (1903-1973)

1935-1947

U.S. Air Force

 Major

Wilburn Lee Burkett   (1924-1984)

1943-1945

U.S. Navy

 

William Wauford Burkett, Jr.   (1922-1944)

.       -1944

U.S. Army

Killed in Action (KIA), France 1944

Harold Albert Butts   (1913-2003)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

Back to WW-II

     

Ersel Arthur Campbell   (1916-1993)

1945-1945

U.S. Army

 

James Albert Canady   (1918-1981)

1940-       .

U.S. Army

 

Albert Franklin Carroll   (1925-1995)

1943-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Jack Dempsey Carson   (1921-2001)

1940-1945

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Earl Ray Carter   (1924-2001)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Herman Hazel Chisholm   (1924-1998)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Clarence William Chronic   (1922-1987)

1941-1941

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Flay Albert Clark   (1902-1972)

1942-1943

U.S. Army

 

Fred W. Clark   (1904-1979)

1944-       .

U.S. Army

 

William Lloyd Clark   (1927-2013) - U.S. Navy South Pacific

Aaron Lyle Cleland   (1926-1986)

1944-1947

U.S. Navy

 

Edgar Huston Coburn   (1913-1960)

1942-1945

U.S. Army Air Corps

710th Bomber Squadron

Virgil R. Cooper   (1915-2005)

-

U.S. Navy

 

Milton Lester Corbin   (Living)

1940-       .

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Coy Lee Cox   (1924-1998)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

James Robert Cox (MSgt USAF Ret)(1917-2002)

1948-1973

U.S. Air Force

Also Korea and Vietnam

Ray Ezra Cox, Sr., (Maj, USAF Ret) (1920-2008)

1946-       .

U.S. Air Force

 

William Andrew Cox   (1926-1993)

1945-1946

U.S. Army

 

Frank Wallace Crawford   (1914-1977)

1943-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Wallace Anthony Cridlebaugh   (1900-1975)

1942-1944

U.S. Army

 

Phillip Crosby, (Adm, USN Ret)   (1922-2003)

1944-1978

U.S. Navy

U.S. Naval Acadamy, 1945

Jimmie Lee Crowe   (1929-1984) - U.S. Air Force SSgt Arlington National Cem

William Charles Crowe   (1915-1960)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

SSgt 343rd Quartermaster Depot Supply 

Julius William Crump   (1927-2013)

-

U.S. Merchant Marines

 

Alton Floyd Curtis   (1915-1993)

1940-1945

U.S. Army

 

Robert E. Dalrymple   (1915-2002)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

Eugene Martin Dame   (1925-2004)

1943-1945

U.S. Navy

 

Owen Charles Davis   (1922-2004)

1943-1946

U.S. Navy

S1 Pacific Theater

Oscar Lloyd Doran   (1912-1988)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

 

William Jesse Downing   (1922-1994)

1942-1945

U.S. Army Air Corps

TSgt 

Milton Monroe Dreadin   (1905-1984)

1943-1945

U.S. Army

 

Clifford Benson Duncan   (1920-1984)

1942-1945

U.S. Navy

FN 

Lola May Lindeen Duncan   (1919-2003)

1943-       .

U.S. Navy

 

Louis Ford Eardley   (1914-1979)

1936-1945

U.S. Navy

USS Guadalupe (A032)

William Clayton "Bill" Edgemon   (1921-2009)

1941-1946

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Merle Mason Edmonson   (1929-1993)

-

U.S. Navy

 

William Donald Edwards   (1916-1967)

1943-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Edward Spencer Elrod   (Living)

-

U.S. Coast Guard

 

Locey Celmer Elrod   (1916-1974)

1942-1946

U.S. Army

 Tec4

Robert Lee Eubanks   (1960-2000) - U.S. Navy  

Albert Newton Evans   (1921-1987)

1944-1946

U.S. Army

 

Robert Wilson Fannin   (Living)

1940-       .

U.S. Army

 

Raymond Faro   (1919-1996) - U.S. Army Air Corps  

Victor William Gagnon   (1918-1994)

1942-       .

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Glenn Dale Gardner   (1925-1998)

-

U.S. Navy

 

Delmar Don Geeslin   (1921-1987) - U.S. Air Force PFC

Stoddard Bateman Gerald   (Living)

1943-       .

U.S. Army Air Corps

POW, Germany

J. W. Godfrey   (1909-1987)

1941-1946

U.S. Army

 

Raymond Earl Golden   (1915-1975)

1939-1963

U.S. Navy

Also Korea

George Van Buren Goodall   (Living)

1944-       .

U.S. Army

 

Carl Jerry Goodin   (1916-1995)

1945-1945

Merchant Marines

 

Hubert Dewitt Grant   (1915-2003)

1936-1946

U.S. Marines

 

Troyce Edwin Guinn   (1921-1987)

1942-1945

U.S. Navy

ET2 

Fay Guthrie   (1904-1982)

1942-       .

U.S. Navy

 

Back to WW-II

     

Edward Carmack Hackney   (1908-1968)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

Frank Lee Hackney   (1917-2002)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

 

Marvin Hugh Hackney   (1925-2010)

1944-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Nathan Glenn Hackney   (1922-2007)

1942-       .

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

James Kemp Hagadorn   (1919-1979)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

James Theodore Haire   (1919-2013)

-       .

U.S. Army

 

Andrew William Ham   (1928-1980)

1946-1948

 U.S. Army

TEC5.

Hugh Dale Hamilton   (1919-1943)

.       -1943

U.S. Navy

Lt-JG  KIA, Near Salermo, Italy, 1943

Floyd Edward Hammett  (1927-1996)

1950-1978

U.S. Air Force

West Point    Also Korea and Vietnam
(LtC USAF Ret) 

Kelly Harmon Haney   (1921-1982) -   Sgt AF Eng

Roy Morris Hannah   (1918-2001)

1945-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Roy Lee Harrison   (1919-1993)

1944-1946

U.S. Army

PFC

Leonard Dale Hasselbring   (1926-2014)

1944-1946
1947-1972

U.S. Army
U.S. Air Force

Ret as CMSgt USAF. WW-II, Korea and Vietnam

Lonnie Alva Heard (1909-1972)

1943-1943

U.S. Army

 

Everett Dale Henson   (1922-1971)

-

U.S. Navy

A5 

Earl Ellis Hill   (1913-1990)

-

U.S. Army

SSgt 

Roy Delbert Hoefar   (1913-1966)

1944-1946

U.S. Army

 

Walter E. Hopkins   (1912-1968)

1940-1943

U.S. Army

 

David Franklin Horton, Jr.   (1923-2003)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

Europe, Belgium

Norman Forest Horton   (1920-1982)

-

U.S. Army

Central Europe, Rhineland:  Victory Medal +

Dr. Joe Charles Horton, MD   (1924-2005)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

Ranger

Bruce Gerald Hubbard   (1927-1989)

-

U.S. Army

Pvt

Arthur Nelson Huckaby   (1908-1984)

1943-1945

U.S. Navy

 

James Harvey Huckaby   (1920-2003)

1939-1965

U.S. Navy

Pearl Harbor Survivor USS Case (DD360)

James William Huckaby   (1922-2015)

1942-       .

U.S. Navy

 

Kenneth Harold Huckaby   (1912-1943)

1943*

U.S. Navy

*Killed in accident on way to join

Durwood Cook Hudson   (1924-2002)

1944-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Clyde Griffin "Sid" Huggins   (1922-2003) 1945-1951 U.S. Marine Corps Marine pilot.

David Isaac Huggins   (1926-1992)

-

 

 

James Blaine Huggins   (1920-1984)

1940-1945

U.S. Army

 

Chester D. Hunt   (1918-1987)

194o-1945

U.S. Army

 

Eugene Rex Ivy   (1919-2006)

1944-       .

U.S. Army

 

J. W. Jackson   (1904-1983)

1942-1951

U.S. Army

Also Korea

Robert Wylie Jackson   (1909-1975)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 TEC5

William Luther Jackson   (1918-2003)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

Mack Bernice Jewell, Jr.   (1917-2007)

1945-1946

U.S. Army

 

Elmer Robert Johanning   (1918-2009)

1942-1945

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Donald Lee Johnston   (1928-1987)

1946-1947

U.S. Army Air Corps

PFC

J. W. Jones (1925-1996)

1943-1945

 

 

Leonard M. Jones (1915-1983)

1941-       .

U.S. Army

 

Wilson L. Jones    (1915-1998)

1941-       .

U.S. Army

Lt. Col.

Nicholas Kardash   (1914-2002)

1940-1945

U.S. Army

 

Marvin Marcellus Keeter (YNCS, USN Ret)
   (1923-2011)

1941-1964

U.S. Navy

Submarine Service

Joseph Theodore Keller   (19221-1992)

-

U.S. Army

PFC Purple Heart 

Melvin Eugene Kelley   (1908-1999)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Sanders William Kelton   (1924-1977)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

 

Hubert Ras Kester   (1900-1977)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

 

Louis E. Ketner   (1907-1986)

1942-1946

U.S. Army

1st Lt. 

William Herbert Killen   (1910-1993)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Ivan William Klarberg   (1918-2006)

1944-       .

U.S. Army

 

John Thomas Knox    (1924-2006)

-

U.S. Army

 

Paul Phillip Krznarich    (1925-2007)

1944-       .

U.S. Army

Sgt

Charles Leroy "Chuck" LaBarr   (1921-2001)

-

U. S. Air Force

Also Korea

Charlie William Latimer   (1915-1971)

1944-       .

U.S. Army

 

Frank D. Lewis Liberda   (1919-)

1940-       .

U.S. Army N.G.

PFC 

Daniel Clarence Liberda   (1927-1986)

1944-1945

U.S. Army

 

Bruce August Lindeen   (1920-1944)

1942-1944

U.S. Army

Pvt, KIA, France 1944

James Maurice Lawson   (1918-1994) - U.S. Army Cpl

Carlos Ezekiel Little, Jr.   (1913-1980)

1941-       .

U.S. Army

 

Eugene Theodore Little   (1918-1997)

1941-1962

U.S. Air Force

LTCL 

Thomas F. Lockwood   (1924-2003)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

 

Ray C. Love   (1922-1990)

1943-1945

U.S. Army

 

Lyndle N. Lynch   (1924-2005)

1941-1948

U.S. Navy

MM3 Pearl Harbor Survivor-USS Utah
(BB-31)

Back to WW-II

     

Floyd Everett MacSpadden   (1921-2006)

1942-       .

U.S. Air Force

LTC

Burkett Edison Massey   (1920-2007)

1943-1945

U.S. Navy

CPO  Also 1956-1957

Edward Alfred May   (1923-2013)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Willard D. May   (1915-1945)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

TEC4 KIA, Germany 1945 Co B 66 Inf Regt

John Isaac Mayfield   (1923-1982)

1941-1945

 

 

Benjamin Franklin Maytubby   (1916-2006)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

Pacific Theater 

Calvin Floyd Maytubby   (1917-1996)

1944-1946

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Howard Alvin McCall   (1918-2007)

1938-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Ralph Leonard McCall   (1913-1986)

1941-1945

U.S. Navy Air Corps

 CRM

Dennie C. McClung   (1919-1944)

1941-1944

U.S. Army

PFC  KIA, Philippines 1944 POW

James Wesley McClung   (1916-2008)

-

U.S. Coast Guard

U.S. Army prior to WW-II

Elmer Lee McDaniel   (1924-2003)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Raymond Alfred McGallion   (1927-2003)

1945-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Ronald Lowell McLean   (1908-1979)

1943-1945

U.S. Navy

GM1 

Commodore Johnny Mechaw, Jr.  (1927-2005)

1945-1947

U.S. Army

PFC

Fred Eugene Milbradt   (1928-2007)

1946-       .

U.S. Army Air Corps

Military Police

Robert Joseph Millett   (1927-1989)

1946-1948

U.S. Army

 

William Virgil Montgomery, Jr.   (1926-1970)

1944-1946

U.S. Army

 

Clyde Epton Moore   (1921-1973)

1943-1945

U.S. Army

 

John Donald Moore   (1921-2004)

1945-       .

U.S. Army

 

Freddie Mullins   (1921-2000)

1946-1946

U.S. Army

 

Roy Gene Murray   (1926-2001)

1944-       .

U.S. Navy

Also Korea & Vietnam

Rufus R. Nicholas   (1902-1968)

-

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Alvin A. Northcutt   (1922-1979)

1944-1946

U.S. Army

TEC5 

Bernard L. Northcutt   (1920-1943)

.       -1943

U.S. Air Force

SSgt MIA, North Africa 1943

Wilbur John Northcutt   (1915-1986)

1941-1945

 

 

John Robert Northrup, Jr.   (1911-1977)

1943-1945

U.S. Army

 

Clarence Merle Nugen   (1924-2001)

-

U.S. Army

Sgt  701 Tank Btn 

John Douglas Nunn   (1917-2010)

1945-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Robert Bruce Nunn   (1928-1948)

1946-1948

U.S. Navy

ACAN  Died in service.  NAAS Pensacola FL

William Angelo Oldani   (1916-1993)

1942-1946

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Luther V. Owens   (1909-1994)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

 

Arthur Davis Palmie   (1923-1996)

-

U.S. Army

 Sgt

Evan Clifford Parker, Jr.   (Living)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Carlo C. Passanante, Jr.   (1916-1996)

1942-1943

U.S. Army

 Coast Artillery, Camp Pickett, VA

Roy R. Patterson   (1915-1981)

1943-1945

U.S. Army

 Pvt.  Wounded European Theater

William Huey Pentecost   (1926-2007)

1944-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Carl D. Perkins   (Living)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

Spurgeon Louis Perkins   (1923-1988)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

 

Clifton White Perryman, Jr.   (1926-1990)

1944-1946

U.S. Navy

 

George Ira Perryman, Jr.   (1921-2006)

-

U.S. Army

Arlington National Cem.

John Riffle Perryman, Jr.   (1923-1985)

1942-1947

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Julian Glenn Perryman   (1908-1975)

1929-1956

U.S. Army

Also Korea

Paul Carniege Perryman   (1902-1971)

-

U.S. Navy?

 

Robert Bruce Perryman   (1928-1993)

1946-1949

U.S. Army

 

Maurice H. Peters   (1924-1984)

1943-1946

U.S. Army

 

Homer Ray Peterson   (1929-1958)

1946-1946

U.S. Army

Cavalry, Enl Det. 411th ASU

Cecil P. Phillips   (1918-1990)

1944-1946

U.S. Army

 

Orlis Van Pike   (1919-2005)

1944-1945

U.S. Navy

 

Perry Edward Pinner   (1922-2005)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

 

Donald Thomas Piper   (1917-1984)

1940-1945

U.S. Army

 

Sam Bodie Plyler   (1917-1970)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

George Polos   (1922-2001) 1943-1946
1950-1952
1968-1969
U. S. Air Force SMSgt.  Also Korea & Vietnam

Milton Beverly Porter   (1906-1985)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

 

Morris L. Porter   (1927-2004)

1946-       .

U.S. Army

 

Howard A. Posey   (1924-2007)

1942-1945

U.S. Navy

Also Korea

Billie Gene Prock   (1924-1999)

1943-1945

U.S. Army

 

Edwin Reed Pugh   (1917-1968)

1945-       .

U.S. Navy

MM1c   USS Perkins (DD-877) 

Henry Albert Purser   (1915-2012)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

Kenneth Lanor Purser   (1921-1991)

1942-1945

U.S. Navy

 

Virgil Dean Purser   (1927-1969)

1944-1946

U.S. Navy

S2, USS Skylark (AM-63) &

USS Intrepid (CV-11)

Back to WW-II

     

Charles Bruce Ralph   (1925-1994)

1943-1953

U.S. Navy

Also Korea

Marvin Ream   (1923-1961)

1943-1945

U.S. Navy

 S1c

George Henry Reed   (1924-2008)

1943-1946

U.S. Army

 

Roland Morrison Reeves   (1925-2008) - U.S. Army PFC Bronze Star, Purple Heart

Ralph Charles Rehberg   (1919-1977)

1942-1946

U.S. Army

 

Robert Thomas Ricketts   (1927-2009)

1945-       .

U.S. Army

 

Woodlee L. Ridlespurge   (1923-1977)

1942-1945

U.S. Marine Corps

 

Frank Carthell Roberson   (1929-2014)

-

U.S. Army

Served 22 years 

Charles Gleason Roberts, Jr.   (1917-1994)

1942-1944

U.S. Army

 

Herman H. Roysdon, Jr.   (1925-1944)

1943-1944

U.S. Army

KIA France Co. A 47 Inf Reg 9 Inf Div

Raymond Peter Rust   (1895-1949) - U.S. Army PFC

Melvin Walter Ryan   (1917-2006)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Jimmie Eli Schooler   (1926-1989)

-

U.S. Navy

SK 3

Holtzer F. Schuessler   (1906-1997)

1942-1945

U.S. Army Air Corps

PFC 

Shirley Seagraves   (1913-1990)

1942-1944

U.S. Army

 

Roland Ray Shane   (1927-1976) - U.S. Army PFC

James Aloysius Sharkey   (1929-1993)

1949-1951

U.S. Army Air Corps

Also Korea 

Harold Eugene Shelton   (1922-1987)

1940-1956

U.S. Marine Corps

Also Korea

George John Shihady   (1920-1989)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

 

Melvin Roy Shipp   (1926-2012)

-

U.S. Navy

ARM1 

Wayne Scott Stone   (1922-1956) - U.S. Navy AO3

Arnold Kenneth Smith   (Living)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Flavil Bernard Smith   (1913-1995)

1942-       .

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

George Alvin Smith   (1927-2008)

1945-1946

U.S. Army

 

Jessie Densil Smith   (1912-1945)

1943-1945

U.S. Navy

 

Troy Clyde Smith   (1919-2004) - U.S. Army  

U. L. Smith   (Living)

1941-       '

U.S. Army

 

Valton Enlo Smith   (1922-2004)

1943-1952

U.S. Army

Also Korea

Jack Vernon Smithley   (1925-1983)

1942-1945

U.S. Navy

 

Alvin C. Spurlock   (1908-1977)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Paul R. Stambaugh   (1917-2004)

1942-       .

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Eugenia Claudenia Steakley Chisholm   (Living)

1945-       .

Cadet Nurse Corps

Univ. Tennessee

Omer Tarrence "Buck" Stinnett, Jr.   (1927-2006)

1945-1949

U.S. Navy

Sonarman

Ralph Claude Stith   (1921-1991)

1942-1945

U.S. Army

 

George Edward Stone, Jr.   (1922-2004)

1943-1953

U.S. Army Air Corps

Also US Air Force-Korea 1951-1953

Wayne Scott Stone   (1922-1956) - U.S. Navy AO3

Rufus Cephus Stringfellow   (1923-2012)

1943-        .

U.S. Army

 

Alva Adril Swinney   (1917-1993)

1944-1946

U.S. Army

 

Charles Clyde Taylor   (1912-1975)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

Cecil E. Teague   (1926-1995)

1945-       .

U.S. Army

 

Howard Glen Teeters   (1923-2005)

1943-       .

U.S. Army

 

Marvin Gordon Teeters   (1917-1977)

1941-1942

 

 

Clarence Floyd Temple   (1919-2006)

1942-1946

U.S. Army

 

Herman Thompson, Jr.   (1926-2005)

1944-1946

U.S. Navy

 

Calvin Miller Thrash   (1923-1985)

1945-1946

U.S. Army

 

George Able Tissaw   (1909-1996)

1943-1945

U. S. Navy

 

George Howard Tissaw   (1929-2006) -   COL

John Ramey Tissaw   (1921-2007)

1943-1943

U.S. Army

 

Joseph Daniel Tissaw, Jr.   (1915-1962)

1942-       .

U.S. Army Air Corps

Capt 

Thomas Herrington Tissaw   (1921-2005)

1942-1945

U.S. Coast Guard

USS Hunter Legget 

William Eugene Tissaw   (1929-1964) - U.S. Marine Corps Reserve Sgt

Cecil Keith Townsend   (1919-1968)

1945-       .

U.S. Navy

S1c, USS Monssen (DD798)

Frank Wesley Tracy, Jr.   (1921-1993)

1941-1947

U.S. Navy

 MM1

Glenn Watson Turner, Jr.   (1924-2012)

1942-       .

U.S. Navy

USS Wasp  & USS Intrepid 

Nelson Winfred Turner   (1921-1991)

1944-1946

U.S. Army

 

Back to WW-II

     

Fred Brown Watson   (1918-1961)

1941-       .

U.S. Army

 

James Ernest Watson, Jr.   (1927-1982)

1945-       .

U.S. Army

PFC 

Joe Lee Watson, Sr.   (1916-2003)

1941-       .

U.S. Army

 

John Willby Watson   (1925-2007)

1945-1946

U.S. Air Force

 

Elgie Marvin Webb   (1905-1968)

1942-       .

U.S. Army

 

Marvin Oliver Webb   (Living)

1945-       .

U.S. Navy

USS Cascade (AD-16)   Also USAF Korea

Odie Thomas Webb, Jr.   (1923-2005)

1943-1945

U.S. Army Air Corps

 

Mac Christian Wedge   (1911-1983)

1939-1955

U.S. Navy

USS Saidor (CVE-117) & 
USS Muliphen (AKA-61)  Also Korea 

Calvin Claude Williams   (1923-1973)

1942-1945

U.S. Army Air Corps

1st. Lt.

June Wallace Williams   (1915-1994)

1945-1946

U.S. Army

 

Alfred Euzell Wilson   (1914-1967)

 

U.S. Army

MSgt, Also Korea BSM-CR

Herbert Wilbur Wilson   (1922-1990)

1944-1946

U.S. Army

 

Harold Reed Wolever, Jr.   (1820-1943)

1942-1943

U.S. Coast Guard

USCGC Muskeget (WAG-48)   F1C   KIA

Marion Allen Wood   (Living)

1944-       .

U.S. Army

 

Paul Willard Wood   (1928-1996)

1946-1947

U.S. Army

 

Clyde C. Woods   (1916-1999)

1945-       .

U.S. Army

 

Glenn Robert Lee Woods   (1928-1977)

1946-1946

U.S. Army

 Pvt

George Phillip Woolman, Sr.   (1926-2012)

1944-       .

U.S. Army

 

Henry Acie Worthey   (Living)

1945-       .

U.S. Army

 

Frederick Leroy Young, Jr.   (1925-2004)

1945-1946

U.S. Navy

 S1

Imon Lafayette Young   (1917-1973) - U.S. Army SSgt

Robert Lee Young   (1923-1944)

1944-1944

U.S. Army

KIA, Germany, 1944

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

http://www.burkettfamily.org/_themes/compass/rule_compass.gif 

                                                

 Army                   Navy               Air Force              Marines              Coast Guard

 

Korean Conflict – (1950-1953) – [82]

Charles Richard Allen   (1932-2011) - U.S. Army Cpl.
Billy Ray Baker   (1929-1999) - U.S. Navy  
Tillman Howard Barker   (1930-2013) - U.S. Air Force  
Howard William Beauchamp   (1928-2012) - U.S. Army Cpl
Robert Earl Blankenship   (1929-2011) - U.S. Navy  
William John Boucher   (1925-1991) 1950-        . U.S. Army  
Enos Robert "Bob" Brown, Jr.   (Living) - U.S. Navy  
Clinton Arvil Burkett   (Living) - U.S. Marine Corps E3
Herbert Neil Burkett   (1933-2011) - U.S. Coast Guard  
James Floyd Burkett   (1928-1989) - U.S. Army  
Harold Edward Burt   (1931-2009) 1952-1954

U.S. Navy

USS Colonial (LSD-18)
Albert Lee Butler   (1933-1996) 1951-1955 U.S. Air Force  
Jon Gus Camp   (1934-2008) - U.S. Air Force Air Force Band
John Almon Carroll   (1930-2001) - U.S. Army  
John Andrew Casper   (1929-2006) 1952-1954 U.S. Army  
Robert Jack Clark   (1930-2014) 1948-1952 U.S. Navy  
Charles Brittin Clevenger   (1932-2000) 1951-1955 U.S. Navy  
Charles Douglas Clevenger   (1941-2012) - U.S. Marine Corps  GySgt   Also Vietnam
Harold Vaughn Davis (USAF Ret)   (Living) 1954-1978 U.S. Air Force  
Ronald Lee DeBeaumont   (1931-2011) 1948-1952 U.S. Coast Guard  
Paul J. Dickerson   (1937-2010) 1955-1959 U.S. Marine Corps  PFC
Jack Burton Dixon   (1927-1998) 1946-1971 U.S. Army Also Vietnam
John Burk Duffin   (1930-2013) - U.S. Marine Corps  
William Lavon Durst   (1928-2010) 1948-        . U.S. Air Force  
Thomas Fedonick   (1934-1988) - U.S. Army Cpl
Chester Marron Forehand   (1938-1981) 1955-1958 U.S. Army  
Leroy Marvin Gavin   (1933-2002) 1953-1956 U.S. Army Ft. Eustis, VA w/Transportation Corps
Charles Thomas Grubbs   (1937-2015) - U.S. Air Force  TSgt
Wyman Wilson Guthry   (1932/19804) - U.S. Army Capt.
John Edward Hackney   (1928/1994) 1950-1952 U.S. Army  
Lee Roy Hancock, Jr.   (1931/2003) 1950-1953 U.S. Navy USS Lake Champlain (CV-39)
Robert Neal Harper   (1931-2010) 1951-1954 U.S. Army  
Ronald Eugene Herndon   (1932-1983) 1951-1954 U.S. Navy  
Herbert Ray Holder   (1931-1987) 1951-1955 U.S. Air Force  A2C
Maxwell LaVerne Horton   (1929-1993) 1950-1951 U.S. Army  
William Arthur Huckaby   (Living) 1954-1956 U.S. Army  
Jack Burkett Jackson   (1930-1996) 1953-1953 U.S. Air Force  
Eddie Lee Jones   (1929-1991) - U.S. Army Sgt
Ewel Gene Kirby   (1927-1970) 1946-       . U.S. Navy S2c V6  USS Calamares (AF-18)
John Roy Kirby   (1931-1977) 1952-1954 U.S. Army  
Robert Allen Lea   (1933-1997) 1952-1955 U.S. Army  
Robert Edward Lundquist   (1931-2008) - U.S. Air Force  
Alex S. Macias   (1931-1993) 1951-1954 U.S. Army  
Billy Gene Masters   (1931-1988) 1950-       . U.S. Navy AB3
Marcus Nils Mauritz   (1936-1998) - U.S. Army Capt
Earl Branford [Horack] McCall   (1936-2006) - U.S. Navy Also Vietnam
Edward Dean McClung   (1930-1999) 1948-1952 U.S. Army  
Billy Frank McCool   (1930-1997) 1951-1952 U.S. Air Force PFC
Billy Clay McGee   (1932-1982) 1951-1951 U.S. Army Pvt 
Kenneth L. "Mac" McKinney   (1932-2010) 1952-1955 U.S. Air Force  
John Ezekiel Miller   (1930-1987) 1951-1953 U.S. Army  
Winston Carroll Montgomery   (1934-1990) 1953-1955 U.S. Army  
Douglas Carroll Murray   (1930-2013) - U.S. Air Force  
Paul Edward Murray   (1934-1998) 1951-1955 U.S. Marine Corps  
Leigh A. Northcutt   (Living) - U.S. Navy  
Terry L. Northcutt   (Living) - U.S. Navy  
James Robert Parker   (1932-1998) 1953-1955 U.S. Army  
Alfred Cecil Patterson, Jr.   (1930-2006) 1952-1956 U.S. Air Force  
James L. Perkins   (Living) - U.S. Army?  
Norris Perkins   (1931-1984) 1954-1956 U.S. Army?  
Robert Thomas Perryman   (1928-2009) 1952-1953 U.S. Air Force Resv  
Donald Ray Petty   (1932-2003) 1949-1952 U.S. Army  
Emmett Joseph Pinson   (1936-2003) - U.S. Navy  Machinist Mate Fireman (MMFN)
Frank D. Pinson   (1930-2002) 1948-1952 U.S. Navy  
Jack P. Porter   (1932-1981) 1949-1952 U.S. Army  
Robert Lee Porter   (1929-2014) - U.S. Army  Cpl
Johnnie William Propst   (1929-1986) 1948-1952 U.S. Army  
Andrew A. Reynolds, Jr.   (1928-2007) 1950-1952 U.S. Army  
Bobby Joe Rich   (1934-1990) 1951-1955 U.S. Marine Corps  
James Alouysious Sharkey   (1929-1998) 1946-1955 U.S. Air Force Also U.S. Army
Jesse Donald Smith   (1932-1992) - U.S. Army Cpl 
Carl Maynard Sparks   (1935-2000) 1947-1951 U.S. Air Force SSgt
Lee Roy Spradling   (1935-2000) 1954-1958 U.S. Air Force  A1C
Herbert Eugene Stewart   (1930-2011) 1951-1953 U.S. Army Supply Sgt.  
Yokohama Ordnance depot in Japan
Hubert Dean Stewart   (1931-2004) - U.S. Army  
George H. Tissaw (Col. USAF Ret)   (1929-2006) 1953-1983 U.S. Air Force Also Vietnam
Dixie Louis Underhill   (Living) - U.S. Army  
Elmer Allen "Bud" Wallace, Jr.   (1924-2005) - U.S. Army  
Thomas Norman Watson   (1928-2008) 1952-1954 U.S. Army  
William Ralph Watson   (1928-1992) 1950-1951 U.S. Army  
Herbert Ray Williams   (1929-1973)   U.S. Army 2nd Lt.
Dudley Thomas Wright   (1929-1996) 1947-       . U.S. Navy SA
Nicholas Michael Yazzo   (1928-2009) 1948-1985 U.S. Air Force Also Vietnam
Wallace Duane York   (1933-1967) - U.S. Air Force Pvt, AIC, Intcp, Sq
       

Back to Top

http://www.burkettfamily.org/_themes/compass/rule_compass.gif 

                                                

 Army                   Navy               Air Force              Marines              Coast Guard

 

Vietnam – (1959-1975) – [70] 

John Michael Anthony   (1947-2008)

1967-1969

U.S. Army

 

Robert Carlisle Blair   (1948-2006)

1966-1987

U.S. Air Force

Bronze Star    (MSgt USAF Ret)

Jimmy Bryan Box   (1932-2011)

1958-1963

U.S. Army

and National Guard

Cloyce Oral Burkett, Jr.   (1930-1967)

.       -1967

U.S. Air Force

KIA, South Vietnam 1967

Arlington National Cemetery

Gary Allen Burkett   (1941-1994)

1959-1962

U.S. Army

 

Jerry Don Burkett   (Living)

 1964-1975

U.S. Army (NG)

Capt 

Joseph Washington Burkett, III   (Living)

1971-1973

U.S. Army

Capt. Vet Corps, Ft Bliss TX

Kenneth Wayne Burkett   (Living)

1964-1968

U.S. Navy

2-1/2 yrs in Vietnam

Lonnie Jack Burkett   (Living)

1967-1974

U.S. Army (NG)

1Lt 

Donald Burns   (1949-2013)

1968-1980

U.S. Marines

 

Doyne Carroll Clem   (1937-2005)

1963-1966

U.S. Navy

Command Master Chief  

Larry Leon Collier   (1943-1997)

1963-1966

U.S. Army

 

John Edwin Christian   (1945-2010)

1963-1965

U.S. Army

 

Alton Burkett Curtis   (Living)

-

U.S. Army

Bronze Star & Jt Service Comm’n

Jerry Gayle Curtis   (1946-2004)

-

U.S. Army

 

Stephan Marcus Dueboay, Sr.   Living

1975-1998

U.S. Navy

 (PO1, USN Ret) 

Kermit Jerome Dyrdahl, Jr.   (1942-2010)

1960-1963

U.S. Air Force

 

Michael Lee Eberle   (1941-1984)

1962-1966

U.S. Air Force

 

Robert Wilson Fannin, Jr.   (1947-2012)

-

U.S. Navy

BSM3 

Thomas Fedonick   (1934-1988)

1957-1960

U.S. Army

 

Earl Stanley Gillmore   (1953-2009)

1973-1977

U.S. Army

 

Robert Dean Gilmer   (1951-2008)

-

U.S. Air Force

 

James I. Gummere   (Living)

-

U.S. Air Force

Distinguished Flying Cross

Malcom Edward Heck   (Living) -   U.S. Army  

Gaylord Blaine Hendrickson   (1932-1968)

1950-1968

U.S. Army

PSgt. B Co, 3rd Bn, 21st Iin, 196th Inf Bde.  KIA, South Vietnam

James Norman Hensley   (1948-1998)

-

U.S. Army

 

James Frederick Horton   (Living)

-

U.S. Navy

served 30 yrs 

Norman Forest Horton, Jr.   (Living)

-

U.S. Army

 

John Marvin Huckaby   (Living)

1960-1967

U.S. Marine Corps

 

Kenneth Leroy Huckaby   (Living)

-

U.S. Army

Two tours

Van Louis Jefferson   (1946-2004)

1963-1986

U.S. Air Force

MSgt

Terry Chester Jones   (1947-1976)

1966-1968

U.S. Army

 

Rocco Anthony "Rocky" Larocca   (1931-2008)

1965-1968

U.S. Air Force

 20 Years

Kirk LeRoi Lane   (1940-2012)

1957-1997

U.S. Army

CWO Bronze Star with 1st Oak Leaf Cluster-- Silver Star  Viet Nam Cross of Gallantry with Palm; 2 tours Viet Nam

Robert Allen Lea, Jr.   (1956-2011)

-

U.S. Army

 

Thomas G. Lellman   (1946-1993)

-

U.S. Marine Corps

Sgt.

Donald Cleo Lewis, Sr.   (1943-2008)

1960-1963

U.S. Army

 

Fred B. Lewis Jr.   (1942-1984)

1960-1984

U.S. Navy

CPO 

Harold Duane Lierle   (1937-2001)

1957-1963

U.S. Marine Corps

 

Herbert George Lucas   (1944-1968)

.       -1968

U.S. Army

KIA, South Vietnam 1968

Bobby Clifford Lynch   (1936-2002)

1955-1976

U.S. Air Force

 

William Lynn Lynch   (1948-1999)

1967-1971

U.S. Marine Corps

Sgt

William Dale Majors   (1950-2015)

-

U.S. Marine Corps

 

Bobby Gene Massey   (Living)

-

U.S. Army

 

Wendell Lloyd Matthews   (1943-2005)

1961-1962

U.S. Army

 

Earl Bradford McCall   (1936-2006)

1954-1957

U.S. Navy

Also 1973-1987

Bruce Morrell Metzler   (1942-2000)

1957-1963

U.S. Army

SSgt 

Dale La Verne [Pence] Milbradt   (1943-1969)

1969-1969 

U.S. Army KIA, 1st Lt, Company Commander
B Co., 2nd Btn, 16th Infantry  
Wesley Leon Parker   (Living) -    

James Mack Patterson   (1935--1998)

1959-1960

U.S. Army

 

Roger Dale Perkins   (1943--2007)

1966-1968

U.S. Army

 

Charles David Pruitt   (1941--1991)

1964-1966

U.S. Army

 

Larry Wayne Purser   (1951--1986)

1968-1974

U.S. Army

 

Floyd Eugene Puryear   (1940-2007)

-

U.S. Army

SSgt   Also some time in Korea

James Collier Shaleen, Jr.   (Living)

-

U.S. Navy

Japan in 1964

James Vernon Sharkey   (Living)

1970-1971

U.S. Army

Also in 1st Gulf War - NJ National Guard

Oran Avery Smith   (1948-2003)

1968-1970

U.S. Army

 

Hilliard Dudley Stewart   (1940-1994)  

U.S. Air Force

MSgt

Stephen Edward Swacker   (1955-1985)

1972-1974

 

 

Delbert Grant "Coach" Swaner   (1947-2008)

-

U.S. Army

 

Wesley Earl Swaner   (1934-2004)

1957-1959

U.S. Army

SP4 

Robert Ritchie Thompson   (1951-2009)

1970-1974

U.S. Navy

 

Wade Bert Trembath   (1948-2004)

1967-1968

U.S. Army

MASH Unit 

Ronald Ford Wagnon   (1945-2004)

.       -1971

U.S. Navy

 

Bernard E. "Bernie" Watlington    (1935-2000)

-

U.S. Air Force

West Point, 1959  (Lt Col USAF Ret)

James Charles Watson   (1944-1971)

.       -1971

U.S. Army

Died in South Vietnam, 1971

Jerry Wayne White   (1945-1988)

1979-1982

U.S. Navy

CPO  Aviation Boatswains Mate

Ralph Dwight Wilson   (1946-1998) 1963-1966 U.S. Army

Nicholas Michael Yazzo   (1928-2009)

1948-1985

U.S. Air Force

 Also Vietnam

       

Back to Top

http://www.burkettfamily.org/_themes/compass/rule_compass.gif 

                                                

 Army                   Navy               Air Force              Marines              Coast Guard

 

                Desert Storm-Desert Shield/Gulf War  (1990-1991) – [7]

Joseph Washington Burkett, IV   (Living)

 

U.S. Army

 

Andrew Dean Burkett, Jr  (1966-2001) 

1985-1993

U.S. Army

Medic 

Billy Loyd Burkett   (Living)

1971-2002

U.S. Army & (NG)

LtC 

Harold Ray Brentner   (1962-2001)

 1988-        .

U.S. Army

Sp4

Glenn Scott Shaleen   (Living)

1989-1996

U.S. Navy

 

Jason Cory Shaleen   (Living)

1990-1996

U.S. Navy

 

Jeffrey Scott Kees    (Living)   1990-2013 U.S. Air Force  LtC Ret. 
       

Back to Top

http://www.burkettfamily.org/_themes/compass/rule_compass.gif

                                                

 Army                   Navy               Air Force              Marines              Coast Guard

 

          Iraq-Afghanistan Wars – (2003-Current) – [30]

Scott Jeffrey Athley   (Living)  

-

U.S. Army

82nd Airborne Division 

David Clifton Baker   (Living)  

Current

U.S. Air Force

 

Jarrod William Bolin   (Living)  

-

U.S. Army

Texas Army NG,  Co A, 2nd Btn, 112th Armor 

Clinton P. Bruce   (Living)  

1995-        .

U.S. Army

SFC

Miranda Sue Kisling Bruce   (Living)  

-

U.S. Army

 

Benjamin Adam Burkett   (1979-2006)  

-

U.S. Navy

AME2

Jimmie Lee Crowe   (Living)  

Current

U.S. Army

 

Justin Theron Currier   (Living)  

2009-        .

U.S. Army

Sgt

Katelyn Jordan Dawn Dupuis   (Living)  

Current

U.S. Army

Mark Lee Eaves   (Living)  

Current

 

 

Alex Elliott   (Living)

2006-2012 

U.S. Army

 

Cody Patrick Gould   (Living)

U.S. Army

Sgt

Logan Charles Grubbs   (Living)

U.S. Army

 

Adam Garrett Freeman   (Living)  

-

U.S. Marines

 

Zakary Alexander Geissinger (Living)  

Current

U.S. Army

Infantry-SAW Gunner-Rifleman

Fred McKenzie   (1898-1976) 1917-1922 U.S. Navy RM1
Kirk-Patrick LeRoi Lane   (Living) 1992-       .   U.S. Army 11th Armored Cav. Combat Medic

David Anthony Howard   (Living)

Current

U.S. Air Force

 

Cody Nicholas Majors   (Living)

Current

U.S. Army

Jarrod Nathaniel Nighswander  (Living)

-

U.S. Army

 

Bradley A. Pashia  (Living)

Ret'd

U.S. Army

Sgt.

Charles Michael Reid, II   (Living)

2014-       .

U.S. Army

 

Stephen Jacob Rivera   (Living)

2011-       .

U.S. Army

 

Adam Christopher Shaleen   (Living)

2014-       .

U.S. Army

Airborne 

James Collier Shaleen, III   (Living)

          -2004

U.S. Army

Retired

Adam Romney Stewart   (Living)

-

U.S. Army

101st Airborne

Brendan Cody Waldrop  (Living)

Current

U.S. Army

 

Susan M. Weather  (Living)   

Current

U.S. Army

 

Aaron M. Wellman   (Living)   

Current U.S. Marine Corps

Capt.

Rena  Rachael Wilcox   (Living)   

2008-       .

U.S. Army

 

Samuel M. William, Jr.   (Living)   

2008-       .

U.S. Air Force

 

      Additional data withheld while in active war zone

 

 

 

 

Back to Top

http://www.burkettfamily.org/_themes/compass/rule_compass.gif

                                                

 Army                    Navy                 Air Force              Marines            Coast Guard

 

Other – [207] 

Philip Wayne Adcock   (1943-2010)

U.S. Army

Jerry Kirk Anders   (1962-2003)

 

U.S. Navy

 

Howard Beauchamp   (1928-2012)

 

Merchant Marines

 

Stanley James Beecher   (1937-2013)

 

U.S. Army

 SP3

Edward P. Bentlyewski   (Living)

 

U.S. Army

 

Bryan Su;;ivan Bond   (Living)

 

U.S. Navy

 

George Edward Bouquet   (Living)

 

U.S. Navy

Lt Cmdr

James "Jimmie" Naman Bouquet (1945-2007)

 

U.S. Navy

PO3

Kimberly Ann Bouquet   (Living)

 2001-2005

U.S. Navy

BM3   USS Emory S. Land

Tommy Elton Bouquet (USN, Ret)   Living

 

U.S. Navy

 
George Conrad Bowling, Jr.   (1943-1996) U.S. Navy
Jimmy Bryan Box   (1932-2011) 1958-1963 U.S. Army Also Vietnam
Diana Burkett   (Living) U.S. Army Germany

Donald Lee Burkett   (1930-2008)

 

U.S. Army

 

Herbert Neil Burkett   (1933-2011) - U.S. Coast Guard  

Jeremy Joseph Burkett   (Living)

 

U.S. Navy

 

Robert L. Burkett   (1881-1931)

 

U.S. Army

Sgt. Hdqs Co. 26th Inf.

Vernon Benjamin Burkett   (1955-2015)

 

U.S. Air Force

A1C

Ronnie Lee Bragg   (Living)

 

U.S. Air Force

MSgt

John George Brown   (Living)

 

U.S. Army

 

Joseph Wesley Brown   (1929-1982)

1947-1948

U.S. Army

Pvt

Mark Brown   (Living)

-

U.S. Air Force

Fussa, Tokyo, Japan Medical Logistics

Thomas Herbert Brown, Jr.   (1933-2010) - U.S. Air Force A3C

Kyle Bronc Bruce   (Living)

 

U.S. Air Force

 

Jack Chandler Clark   (1933-2002)

1956-1958

U.S. Army

 

Doyne Damian Clem   (Living) 1997-        . U.S. Navy Air Ensign, commissioned 1997   Now LCDR
Larry Leon Collier   (1943-1996) -    

Austin Wayne Cooper   (1942-2007)

-

U.S. Navy

 

Dale Lynn Davis   (1934-1990)

1956-1958

U.S. Army

 

Charles Lyon Donnelly   (1880-1937) - U.S. Army  

Kimberly Ann Dueboay   (Living)

 -

U.S. Navy

PO3

Stephen Duane Easter   (Living)

 -

U.S. Army

SSgt

Robert Lee Eubanks   (1960-2000) - U.S. Navy  

Chester Maron Forehand   (1938-1981)

1955-1958

U.S. Army

 

Edward George Frankenstein, III   Living

-

U.S. Air Force

 

Victor William Gagnon   (1918-1994) - U.S. Army Capt
Charles Thomas Grubbs, III    (Living)

2004-       .

U.S. Air Force

 

Robert F. Hamm   (Living)

-

U.S. Army

 

John Michael Hill   (Living)  

1984-2004

U.S. Air Force

 (MSgt USAF Ret)

Elmer Dale Howard   (Living)

-

 

 

Clifford Eugene Huckaby   (1936-2004)

-

U.S. Air Force

 

Cliff Eugene Huckaby   (Living)

-

U.S. Army

 

Earl Raford Johnson   (Living)

2007-2011

U.S. Army

Korea and stateside 

Andy Lee Kallinger   (Living)

-

U.S. Marines

 

Richard James Lacher, Jr.   (Living)

1999-2003

U.S. Navy

 

Kenneth LeRoi Lane   (Living)

1978-1981

U.S. Army

Spc. 5-- Antennae Installer Specialist---Heilbronn, Grermany
Kevin LeRoi Lane   (Living)

1983-1987

U.S. Army

Sgt-Airborne Ranger; Multi-Nat force Sinai DMZ

George Proctor "Jody" LaRue   (1939-2009)

1956-1958

U.S. Navy

 

Austin C. Lea   (1934-1982)

1957-1957

U.S. Army

 

Robert Allen Lea, Jr.   (1956-2011)

-

U.S. Army

 

William Earl Ledbetter, Sr.   (1930-2005)

1955-       .

U.S. Air Force

Retired 

William Lynn Lynch   (1948/1999) - U.S. Marine Corps Sgt
Audy Majors   (1935-2013) - U.S. Navy  
Glen Howard McCall   (Living) - U.S. Navy  

Austin McPhail   (Living)

-

U.S. Army

 

Billy N. Mechaw   (1934-1994)

1955-1956

U.S. Army

Pvt 

Donald Dean Milbradt   (1934-2000)

1954-1962

U.S. Army

 

Thomas James Miller    1935-1985

1956-1960

U.S. Navy

RD2

Joshua Robert Minert   (Living)

2000-2008

U.S. Coast Guard

PO2

David Martin Moore   (1941-2001)

-

U.S. Navy

SM 

Percy Earl Moon   (1899-1975)

 

U.S. Air Force

SMSgt. 

Walter Kayo Morgan   (1928-2014)

 

U.S. Army

 

Carl Neal Murray   (1954-2007)

U.S. Air Force

Joshua Lee Nall   (Living) - U.S. Navy  
Harley Clinton Northcutt   (1925-2011) - U.S. Navy  
Christopher Michael Norton   (Living)

1999-        .

U.S. Navy

LTJG  Submariner

Robert Bruce Nunn   (1928-1948)

1946-1948

U.S. Navy Air Corps

Died in Service NAAS Pensacola FL

Robert Peralta   (1959-2011)

1980-1985

U.S. Navy

Electronic Mate Fireman 
USS Long Beach (CGN-19) 

Frank Bretton Pinson   (1930-2002)

1948-1952

U.S. Navy

 

Jimmy Ray Pinson   (1934-1991)

1955-1955

U.S. Navy

 

James Maurice Pitt   (1937-2008)

-

 

 

Samuel Paul Presley   (1928-1964) - U.S. Marine Corps Cpl
Johnnie William Propst   (1929-1986) - U.S. Army Sgt

James Patrick Reams   (1943-2006)

1963-1992

U.S. Navy

 

Gary Boyd Reid   (1940-2015) - U.S. Navy Capt
Marguerite Remerscheid   (1913-1994) - U.S. Air Force Cpl

Roy Vernon Rich, Jr.   (1931-1995)

1947-1949

U.S. Army

PFC 

Thomas Robert Richmond   (1930-1975)

1954-1957

U.S. Air Force

 

Jon Sebastian Rothe   (Living)

-

U.S. Army

 

Herman Holler Roysdon   (1901-1974) - U.S. Army PFC
Herman Holler Roysdon, Jr.   (1925-1944) - U.S. Army PFC. A Co., 47th Inf. 9 Div

Major Hubbert Schrimpshire, Jr.  (1941-2011)

-

U.S. Army

PFC 

Roland Ray Shane   (1927-1976)

1946-1948

 

 

Cindy Marie Smith   (Living)

-

U.S. Army

Darrell Gene Smith   (1971-2008)

1990-1995

U.S. Army

Military Police
Jesse Densil Smith   (1912-1945) - U.S. Navy F Coxswain

William Joe Snapp   (Living)

-

U.S. Army

 

Robert Allen Spradling, Jr.   (1955-2003)

-

U.S. Army

Sgt Germany 

Boyd Eugene Stensby   (Living)

1985-2005

U.S. Navy

 

Herbert Eugene Stewart   (1930-2011) - U.S. Army Cpl

Morgan Elza Sullivan   (1874-1938)

1901-1904

U.S. Army

Troop 1, US Cav

Jared K. Tadlock   (Living)

 

U.S. Army

 

Robert Michael Waldrop   (Living)

 

U.S. Army

Miltary Police 

David Allen Warner   (Living)   

1982-2007

U.S. Coast Guard

E8  Electrician's Mate

Gregory Lynn Watson   (1957-1982)

1979-1982

U.S. Army

West Point, 1979

Richard M. Wedge   (Living)

-

U.S. Coast Guard

 

David Gregg Wetterman   (Living)

-

U.S. Marine Corps

 

Glenn Robert Lee Woods   (1928-1977)

1946-1946

U.S. Army

 

Christy Lee Brandenburg Venn   (Living)

-

U.S. Navy

 

Kenneth Alpheus Vetzel   (Living)

-

U.S. Navy

 

Emanuel James Vlachos   (1938-2008)

1956-1958

U.S. Marine Corps

 

David Wayne Witt   (Living)   

-

U.S. Marine Corps

 

Dudley Thomas Wright   (1929-1998) - U.S. Navy SA

Anthony Peter Young   (Living)

-

U.S. Coast Guard

 

Ira Wayne Young   (1943-1991) - U.S. Navy SFM3

Kenneth Maynard Young   (1932-1977)

1955-1958

U.S. Army

 

Michael Lee Young   (Living)

-

U.S. Army

MSgt

       

Back to Top

                                                

 Army                    Navy                 Air Force              Marines            Coast Guard

http://www.burkettfamily.org/_themes/compass/rule_compass.gif

(List updated 3/04/17)

© 2013 2017  by the Burkett Family Web Site    All rights reserved.
 

Return